Microscope

Student Data

In order to learn more about the characteristics and academic achievements of GWU students, activate the appropriate link below.


Academic Award Winners


2003   2004   2005   2006   2007   2008   2009   2010

2011

Academic Award Winners by Subject



Broyhill School of Business

  
  Accounting

  Alfred and Shirley Wampler Marketing

  Broyhill Achievement

  Business Administration Academic

  Computer Science

  Delta Mu Delta

  Economics and Finance

  F. Keith Griggs Student Leadership

  International Business

  John and Linda Godbold

  John Godbold Student Service Learning

  Kerr "Buddy" Watson Business

  Ray Webb Lutz Scholarship

  Wall Street Journal

  Wallace Carpenter Management Information Systems

  World Trade Resource Club

  Discontinued Broyhill Awards

   Administrative Management (1979 - 92)
   Computer Programming (1999)
   Industrial Management (1985 - 92) 
   Management (1983 - 86)



Department of Communication Studies

  Alpha Psi Theater

  Communication Studies

  Communication Studies Photography 

  Journalism

  Reflections Photography (1980 - 00)


School of Education

  Middle School Student Teaching

  Secondary Student Teaching

  Specialty Area Student Teaching

  Student Teaching (Boiling Springs and Statesville)

  Teacher Education Scholarship

  Elementary Education Student Teaching (1974 - 04)

  Teacher Education Committee Service (1988 - 91)

  Teacher Education Leadership (1988 - 98)


Department of English


  Broad River Review (Poetry and Fiction)

  First-Year English Composition

  J. Calvin Koontz Poetry

  Professional Writing 

  Senior English Major

  Reflections (1979 - 02)


Department of Fine Arts


  David M. Schweppe Memorial Music 

  First-Year Music 

  Music Achievement

  Orchestra  

  Symphonic Band  

  Theodore Presser Music

  Art History Research

  Art Minor

  Broad River Review Visual Art

  Elizabeth Carlisle Jones Art

  Professor James Rash (Senior) Art

  Discontinued Fine Arts Awards

   Concert Choir (1990 - 93)
   Most Improved Music Student (1971 - 75)
   Music Service (1982 - 93)

Department of Mathematical Sciences

  First-Year Mathematics Achievement

  Mathematics Education

  Mathematics Major

  Math / Computer Science Interdisciplinary (1996)


Department of Natural Sciences

  Les Brown Environmental Science

  M. A. Moseley, Jr. Senior Chemistry

  Parrish First-Year Chemistry 

  Paul J. Stacey Biology

  Stefka Eddins Undergraduate Research 

  Discontinued Natural Sciences Awards

   Biology Certificate of Recognition for Research (1978)
   Biology Service (1977)
   Chemistry (1972 - 77)
   Department of Natural Sciences Service (1986 - 90)
   Geology (1975 - 90)
   Physics (1972 - 85)
   Senior Biology (1971 - 75)  
   Summer Research Program in Chemistry (1981)  
   Williams Observatory Service (1992) 


School of Nursing


  Discontinued Nursing Awards

   Baccalaureate Academic Achievement (1987 - 89)
   Baccalaureate Professional Achievement (1987 - 89)
   Nursing (1971 - 78)


Physical Education, Wellness, Sport Studies Dept


  Athletic Training Major

  Health / Wellness Major

  Justin Scot Alston

  Physical Education Major

  Sport Management Major

  Health Education / Physical Education Major (1979 - 97)

School of Psychology

 Psychology

Department of Religious Studies and Philosophy


  Greek

  Hebrew

  M. Vann Murrell Bible

  Philosophy

  Religious Education

  Discontinued Religious Studies Awards

   American Bible Society Achievement (1994 - 00)
   Bible Study (1971)
   Christian Education (1986)
   Clyde T. Francisco Preaching (1985)
   Suttle Bible (1971 - 94)


Department of Social Sciences


  First-Year History

  J. O. Terrell History

  Political Science

  Sociology

  Discontinued Social Science Awards

   American History (1972 - 74)
   European History (1972 - 74)
   Geography (1971 - 72)
   History (1984 - 85)

Dept of World Languages, Literatures, and Cultures


  American Sign Language

  English as a Second Language

  French

  German

  Spanish

  Latin (1971 - 72)


Interdisciplinary


  Academic Freedom
  
  Delta Kappa Gamma

  Grace C. Lee

  NCLEX Scholarship 

  Discontinued Interdisciplinary Awards

Athlete's Academic (1979)
Christian Service (FCA) (1979 - 92)
Golden Microphone (1977)
Jean Smith Library (1997)
Liberal Arts (1990 - 91)
Library Service (1974 - 92)
Radio Station Service (1977) 
Rice-Judson Scholar (1986)
Secretarial / Office Administration (1971 - 83)



First-Time Cohort


 Cohort Characteristics and Retention Analysis



Senior Awards


Outstanding Male and Female Graduates



SAT Performance Review

Historical Subgroup Comparisons



Student Demographics 


    1999   2000   2001   2002   2003   2004   2005   2006   2007   2008  

    2009